Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sandy Neck Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Barnstable Light

Also known as: Beach Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States

Location: West side of entrance to Barnstable Harbor.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Carl Nelson
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Sandy Neck Restoration Committee


Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 147
Massachusetts, 02630,

The lighthouse was replaced by a nearby skeleton tower in 1931. In 1952, that light was also discontinued and the property was sold into private hands. Along with the Cape Cod Chapter of the American Lighthouse Foundation, the Sandy Neck Restoration Committee,worked with the owner to have a replica lantern installed on the tower in 2007.

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 47

Description of Tower: White cylindrical brick tower with black reinforcing bands.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1880 1.5 story wood keeper's house.

Earlier Towers?
1826: Brick keeper's house with lantern on roof.

Date Established: 1826

Date Present Tower Built: 1857

Date Deactivated: 1931

Optics: c. 1857: Fifth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Private residence.

Open To Public? No.

Sandy Neck Light can be seen distantly from Millway Beach in Barnstable; it is accessible via a difficult six-mile hike over sand. It is best seen by boat. Hyannis Whale Watcher's cruises leaving Barnstable Harbor pass the lighthouse; call (508) 362-6088 or (888) WHALE-WATCH for information and reservations. The cruises run daily from April through October. To reach Hyannis Whale Watcher from US Route 6: take Exit 6. Take MA 132 south toward Hyannis. At the first set of lights take a left onto Phinney's Lane. Follow the road straight over the railroad tracks and through a set of lights. The dock and office are at the end of the road at Millway Marina.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Joseph Nickerson (1826-1833); Henry Baxter (1833-1844); Thomas P. D. Baxter (1846-1862); Lucy Hinckley Baxter (1862-1867); Edward Gorham (1867-1875); Jacob S. Howes (1875-1880); Eunice Crowell Howes (1880-1886); Philip R. Smith (1886-1897); George A. Jamieson (1897-1908); James Jorgensen (1908-1909), Henry L. Pingree (1909-?); William L. Anderson (c. 1930)


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History