Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta José Ignacio Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro Punta José Ignacio

Nearest Town or City:
Punta del Este, , Uruguay

Location: Southeast coast of Uruguay.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Managing Organization:
Armada Nacional


Tower Height: 82

Height of Focal Plane: 105

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every two seconds, visible for 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Brown conical stone tower, red and white lantern, dwelling attached.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1877

Date Present Tower Built: 1877

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History