Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port Elizabeth Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: The Hill Lighthouse

Also known as: Donkin Reserve Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Elizabeth, , South Africa

Location: East coast of South Africa, in Donkin Reserve, Indian Ocean.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Nelson Mandela Metropole

The lighthouse is located in the Donkin Reserve, a public park that overlooks Alagoa Bay and the city of Port Elizabeth. The original settlement of Port Elizabeth was named in 1820 by Sir Rufane Donkin, acting governor of the Cape Colony, in honor of his wife. The park is also the site of a stone pyramid erected in her memory. In 1930, the original lighthouse tower was raised by 31 feet and substantially altered, acquiring its current Art Deco look. Before the light was discontinued in 1973, its focal plane height was 255 feet. A tourist information center is now housed in the former keeper's dwelling, and the tower is open to the public.

Tower Height: 86

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower with four buttresses, on one-story dwelling.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1861

Date Present Tower Built: 1930

Date Deactivated: 1973

Current Use: Historic attraction, tourist information center.

Open To Public? Yes.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History