Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cape d'Aguilar Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hok Tsui Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Stanley, , Hong Kong

Location: Southeast Hong Kong.

Managing Organization:
Hong Kong Marine Department

Website: http://www.info.gov.hk/mardep/

Notes:
Cape D’Aguilar is Hong Kong’s first Marine Reserve (1996).

Description of Tower: White conical tower with lantern removed.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1875

Date Present Tower Built: 1875

Date Deactivated: 1896-1975

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History