Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta Médanos Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro Punta Medanos

Nearest Town or City:
Punta Médanos, , Argentina

Location: Easternmost point of Argentina, Buenos Aires Province.

Managing Organization:
Servicio de Hidrografía Naval


Tower Height: 194

Height of Focal Plane: 223

Characteristic and Range: Five 1.5 second white flashes, separated by 3.5 seconds, every 40 seconds.

Description of Tower: Black, cast iron skeletal tower with central cylinder.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1893

Date Present Tower Built: 1893

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only (and base of tower).


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History