Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Querandí Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro Querandí

Nearest Town or City:
Villa Gesell, , Argentina

Location: Northeast coast of Argentina, Province of Buenos Aires.

Managing Organization:
Servicio de Hidrografía Naval

Website: http://www.hidro.gov.ar

Tower Height: 177

Height of Focal Plane: 213

Characteristic and Range: 5 white flashes, separated by 3 seconds, every 26 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical concrete tower with red and white bands, black lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1916

Date Present Tower Built: 1922

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is within the Reserva Natural Faro Querandí, and is accessible via four-wheel drive vehicle.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History