Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta Mogotes Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro Punta Mogotes

Nearest Town or City:
Mar del Plata, , Argentina

Location: Northeast coast of Argentina, Province of Buenos Aires.

Managing Organization:
Servicio de Hidrografía Naval

Website: http://www.hidro.gov.ar/Historia/FPuntaMogotes.ASP

Tower Height: 116

Height of Focal Plane: 180

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical cast iron tower with red and white bands, red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1891

Date Present Tower Built: 1891

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is within the Parque del Faro, which includes a small maritime museum.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History