Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ploumanach Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Phare de Ploumanac'h

Also known as: Mean-Ruz Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ploumanach, , France

Location: Côtes d'Armor département; on a point NE of the small port of Ploumanac'h.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Website: http://www.mer.equipement.gouv.fr

Notes:
The original lighthouse was destroyed by German troops during World War II.

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 85

Characteristic and Range: Occulting every 4 seconds; range 13 nautical miles (white sector) and 11 nm (red sector).

Description of Tower: Square pyramidal granite tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1860: Square stone tower attached to a rectangular dwelling (destroyed in August 1944).

Date Established: 1860

Date Present Tower Built: 1948

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The island of Bréhat is accessible by ferry from Perros-Guirec. The lighthouse is located at the Pointe de Squeouel near a municipal park.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History