Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pyramide Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: La Pyramide Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bénodet, , France

Location: Estuaire de l'Odet, South Brittany coast.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
This lighthouse was damaged in August 1944 during World War II and was later repaired. It is the common rear light for the Pointe de Combrit and Pointe du Coq ranges.

Tower Height: 128

Height of Focal Plane: 157

Characteristic and Range: Green light, occulting three times every 12 seconds in a 2+1 pattern; range 11 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical stone tower with unpainted trim and a green lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1848

Date Present Tower Built: 1887

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History