Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Porquerolles Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Phare de  Porquerolles

Nearest Town or City:
Porquerolles, , France

Location: South coast of Porquerolles Island, Provence, southeast France, Hyères gulf, Mediterranean Sea.

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises


Tower Height: 69

Height of Focal Plane: 276

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Square stone tower on dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1830

Date Present Tower Built: 1830

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History