Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Portofino Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Punta di Portofino Light

Also known as: Faro di punta di Portofino

Nearest Town or City:
Portofino, , Italy

Location: Cape Portofino, Tigullian Gulf, NW coast of Italy.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Servizio dei Fari

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 131

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds; range 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square masonry tower attached to dwelling; lantern dome is gray.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1917

Date Present Tower Built: 1917

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is a 20-minute walk from Brown Castle.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History