Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Battery Point Light (CA)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Crescent City Light

Nearest Town or City:
Crescent City, California, United States

Location: Battery Point Island off the foot of A Street in Crescent City. Close to Oregon.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo

Managing Organization:
Del Norte County Historical Society

Telephone: 707-464-3089

Website: http://www.delnortehistory.org/lighthouse/

Contact Address Information:
577 H Street
Crescent City
California, 95531, United States

Notes:
The lighthouse is leased by U.S. Coast Guard to the Del Norte County Historical Society.

Tower Height: 45

Height of Focal Plane: 77

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 30 seconds.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical brick tower on granite keeper's house. White with red lantern roof.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1.5 story Cape Cod style granite keeper's house intergral to tower, carpenter shop, storage building attached to keeper's house, four water tanks (1904), 1880 oil house.

Date Established: 1856

Date Present Tower Built: 1856

Date Deactivated: 1965-1982

Date Automated: 1953

Optics: 1856: Fourth order Fresnel lens; 1907: new fourth order Fresnel lens. The original lens is now the property of the Del Norte Historical Society.

Current Use: Private aid to navigation, museum.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The tower and museum are open April 1 through September 30, tides permitting. Access is possible only at low tide. Hours 10-4 Wednesday through Sunday.

Directions:
From Route 101, go west on Front Street to its end, then left into A Street for two blocks to a free parking area. Access to the lighthouse is only possible at low tide.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: ? Van Court (1856), Theophilus Magruder (1856-1859), John H. Jeffrey (1875-1915), John E. Lind (1915-?), Wayne Piland (1946-1953)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History