Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Shortland Bluff Rear Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Port Phillip Heads High Light

Also known as: Black Lighthouse, Queenscliff High Light

Nearest Town or City:
Queenscliff, Victoria, , Australia

Location: Fort Queenscliff, Port Phillip Heads, entrance to Port Phillip Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Managing Organization:
Port of Melbourne Corporation

Website: http://www.portofmelbourne.com

Notes:
This lighthouse is on the grounds of the Fort Queenscliff Museum.

Tower Height: 82

Height of Focal Plane: 130

Characteristic and Range: White light, fixed or occulting 2.5 s every 15 s, depending on direction.

Description of Tower: Conical bluestone tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1843: Sandstone tower.

Date Established: 1843

Date Present Tower Built: 1862

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History