Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Prioriño Chico Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro de Prioriño Chico

Nearest Town or City:
Ferrol, , Spain

Location: Entrance of the Ría de Ferrol, northwest Spain.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Ferrol - San Cibrao

Website: http://www.farosferrol.com/priorino.htm

Tower Height: 16

Height of Focal Plane: 118

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds; range 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Octagonal stone tower intergrated into front of one-story dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1854

Date Present Tower Built: 1854

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History