Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cape Ortegal Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro de Ortegal

Nearest Town or City:
Cariño, , Spain

Location: Cape Ortegal, Iberian coast, Port of Cariño, northwest Spain.

Managing Organization:
Port Authority of Ferrol-San Cibrao

Website: http://www.farosferrol.com/ortegal.htm

Tower Height: 33

Height of Focal Plane: 407

Characteristic and Range: White light, 6 seconds on, 2 seconds off; range 18 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical concrete tower with red band.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1984

Date Present Tower Built: 1984

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History