Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bay Furnace Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Grand Island Harbor Front Range Light

Also known as: Bay Furnace Directional Light

Nearest Town or City:
Christmas, Michigan, United States

Location: West entrance to Grand Island Harbor, Lake Superior.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Alan Culley

Managing Organization:
Hiawatha National Forest

Telephone: 906-786-4062

Website: http://www.fs.fed.us/r9/hiawatha/
Email: mailroom/r9_hiawatha@fs.fed.us

Height of Focal Plane: 20

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 2.5 seconds.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1868: pyramidal frame range tower, 1914: 23-foot post light

Date Established: 1868

Date Present Tower Built: 1968

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History