Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Peter Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Peter's Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Westport, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Brier Island, eastern entrance to Grand Passage, Bay of Fundy.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: David Siegelman

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 41

Height of Focal Plane: 58

Characteristic and Range: Flashing yellow every 5 seconds, visible for 8 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal wooden tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1850: Two-story dwelling with lights showing from dormer windows at each end of the roof, one looking north and one looking south, about 24 feet apart.

Date Established: 1850

Date Present Tower Built: 1909

Date Automated: 1984

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Keepers: Lawrence "Pete" Welch (1972-1984)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History