Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port Mouton Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Spectacle Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Mouton, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Northeast point of Spectacle Island, Port Mouton Bay, southwest coast of Nova Scotia.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Bob Crawford
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 25

Height of Focal Plane: 55

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 12 seconds, visible for 7 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower with a red square wooden lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1873

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Directions:
This lighthouse can be seen from Summerville or Hunts Point, or by boat charter originating from Port Mouton.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History