Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pomham Rocks Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pomham Rock Light

Also known as: Pumham Rock Light

Nearest Town or City:
East Providence, Rhode Island, United States

Location: Providence River.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont

Managing Organization:
American Lighthouse Foundation (Friends of Pomham Rocks Lighthouse Chapter)

Telephone: 508-226-1185

Website: http://www.lighthousefoundation.org/pomham2.cfm
Email: pomhamrockslighthouse@yahoo.com

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 15121
Riverside
Rhode Island, 02915,

Notes:
In 1974 Pomham Rocks Light was replaced by an automatic light on a skeleton tower. In 1980 the property was sold to the Mobil Oil Company, which has a refinery and terminal near the lighthouse. Caretakers lived on the island for some years. In 2005, ExxonMobil leased the lighthouse to the American Lighthouse Foundation. On July 30, 2006, the lighthouse was relit as an aid to navigation. In 2010, ExxonMobil donated the lighthouse to the American Lighthouse Foundation.

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 54

Description of Tower: Wood octagonal tower with black cast iron lantern on roof of keeper's house.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1871 two story wood Second Empire keeper's dwelling (integral to tower), oil house.

Date Established: 1871

Date Present Tower Built: 1871 (12/1/1871)

Date Deactivated: 1974

Optics: 1871: Sixth order Fresnel lens; 1939: Fourth order Fresnel lens, now at Customs House Maritime Museum at 25 Water Street in Newburyport, Massachusetts, phone (978) 462-8681.

Fog Signal: 1900: Fog siren; 1903: Fog bell.

Current Use: None.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Pomham Rocks Light can be easily seen from the East Bay Bicycle Path in East Providence. The path is open to walkers as well as bikers. It extends from Bristol to Providence. To reach the parking area closest to the lighthouse: heading east on I-195, take Exit 4, Riverside/Veteran's Memorial Parkway (RI 103). Continue about five miles to the Bullocks Point Road parking area for the bike path. The view of the lighthouse is a short walk to the north.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: C. H. Salisbury (1871-1893); Mary Salisbury (1893); Thomas S. Fishburne (1898-1908); Adolf Herman Aronson (1908-1937), William J. Howard (1937-1951), Howard B. Beebe (c. early 1950s), Ernest Stacey (c. 1950s), Dennis Tardiff (Coast Guard Officer in Charge 1971-1974)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History