Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bourgeois Inlet Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: River Bourgeois Light

Nearest Town or City:
River Bourgeois, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: East side of entrance to River Bourgeois, south coast of Cape Breton.

Managing Organization:
River Bourgeois Community Services Society

Website: http://www.riverbourgeois.ca
Email: jvmacphee@ns.sympatico.ca

Notes:
This light was turned over to the River Bourgeois Community Services Society under a Coast Guard divestiture program in 2004. The society built a replica of the original 1903 lighthouse, replacing a skeleton tower that had been in use since 1989.

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red, visible for 9 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, wooden, square pyramidal tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1903: White, wooden, square pyramidal tower with red lantern. 1989: skeleton tower (23 feet high, focal plane 24 feet).

Date Established: 1903

Date Present Tower Built: 2004

Current Use: Active aid to navigation (seasonal).

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History