Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Billingsgate Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Billingsgate Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Wellfleet, Massachusetts, United States

Location: Billingsgate Island, Cape Cod Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Collection of Jeremy D'Entremont

Notes:
Billingsgate Island off Wellfleet eroded away over the years; it totally disappeared by 1942. Today Billingsgate Shoal is marked by a buoy.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1822: Brick tower; 1858: Second brick tower.

Date Established: 1822

Date Deactivated: 1922

Optics: 1822: Eight lamps and reflectors; 1857: ? Order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Destroyed.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Keepers: William S. Moore (1822-1830), Abijah Gill (1830-184?), Francis Krogman (c. 1850), Thomas K. Payne (1860-1869 and 1876-1884), Thomas I. Payne (1869-1870), Elisha Cobb (1870-1872), Herman Dill (1872-1876, died in service), Ira W. Ingalls (1884-1889), George W. Bailey (1900-1915)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History