Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cape North Light (old) (NS)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape Race Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Location: Canada Science and Technology Museum, southeast of downtown Ottawa.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Pat Spice
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canada Science and Technology Museum

Telephone: 866-442-4416

Website: http://www.sciencetech.technomuses.ca/
Email: webmaster@technomuses.ca

Contact Address Information:
1867 St. Laurent Blvd
Ottawa
Ontario, K1G 5A3 , Canada

Notes:
This 1856 conical cast iron tower was originally at Cape Race, Newfoundland, and it was moved to Cape North, Nova Scotia, to 1908. In 1980, it was relocated to the Canada Science and Technology Museum in Ottawa.

Tower Height: 46

Description of Tower: Cylindrical cast-iron tower with red and white checkerboard pattern, red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Present Tower Built: 1856

Current Use: Museum exhibit.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History