Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port-of-Spain Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: St. Vincent Jetty Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port-of-Spain, , Trinidad and Tobago

Location: Gulf of Paria, Caribbean Sea, northwest Trinidad.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Sharon Arrindell
Related Photos

This lighthouse was built on the inner end of St. Vincent Jetty, but is now landlocked. In late 2005, the lighthouse was restored and repainted in a design representing the qualification of the Soca Warriors soccer team for the World Cup 2006 in Germany. By early 2007, the design had been changed to a commemoration of the Cricket World Cup.

Height of Focal Plane: 64

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red, visible for 10 miles (1920).

Description of Tower: Hexagonal tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1841

Date Present Tower Built: 1880s

Current Use: Historic attraction.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History