Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Caldey Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Caldy Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Tenby, , United Kingdom

Location: Three miles off south coast of Pembrokeshire, South Wales, western entrance to Carmarthen Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Paul Ireland
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Trinity House

Website: http://www.trinityhouse.co.uk/interactive/gallery/caldey_island.html

Notes:
This lighthouse was designed and built by Joseph Nelson.

Tower Height: 52

Height of Focal Plane: 314

Characteristic and Range: Three flashes every 20 seconds, white or red depending on direction.

Description of Tower: White conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1829

Date Present Tower Built: 1829

Date Automated: 1927

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Caldey Island can be reached by ferry from Tenby; see www.caldey-island.co.uk

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History