Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta Nati Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: El Faro Nati

Also known as: Cabo Nati Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ciutadela de Menorca, , Spain

Location: NW coast of Menorca, Balearic Islands, Mediterranean Sea.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Alastair Thomson
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Autoritat Portuària de Balears

Tower Height: 62

Height of Focal Plane: 138

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 20 seconds; range 16 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Octagonal tower attached to dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1911

Date Present Tower Built: 1911

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History