Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cabo de Pera Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Capdepera Light

Also known as: Faro del Capdepera

Nearest Town or City:
Cala Ratjada, , Spain

Location: Ratjada Cove, easternmost point of island of Mallorca (Majorca), Mediterranean Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Mike Rice

Managing Organization:
Autoritat Portuària de Balears

Tower Height: 69

Height of Focal Plane: 249

Characteristic and Range: Five white flashes every 20 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, conical tower on top of dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1861

Date Present Tower Built: 1861

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History