Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sandy Hook Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sandy Hook East Beacon

Also known as: Sandy Hook North Beacon

Nearest Town or City:
Highlands, New Jersey, United States

Location: North entrance to Sandy Hook Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
In 1921, the 1880 cast iron lighthouse at this site was moved to New York City, where it became Jeffrey's Hook Light, famous as the "Little Red Lighthouse."

Tower Height: 35

Height of Focal Plane: 38

Characteristic and Range: White light, 3 s on, 3 s off.

Description of Tower: Steel pyramidal skeletal tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1842: White wooden tower on a stone foundation, light 35 feet above sea level. 1867: Light on keeper's dwelling (burned down and rebuilt in 1867, moved inland 1869). 1880: Conical cast iron tower, 42 feet tall.

Date Established: 1817

Date Present Tower Built: 1917?

Optics: Fifth order Fresnel lens; 1883: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Keepers: Michael T. Burke 1875-1879

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History