Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Balboa Northbound Reach Front Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Front Northbound Reach Light

Also known as: Front Northbound Balboa Reach Light

Nearest Town or City:
Farfan, , Panama

Location: Miraflores Locks, Panama Canal.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Panama Canal Commission
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Panama Canal Authority

Notes:
The white side of this tower is visible to ships entering from the Pacific.

Characteristic and Range: Fixed green.

Description of Tower: Conical iron tower, black on one side and white on the other.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1914

Date Present Tower Built: 1914

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History