Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Béar Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Phare de Béar

Also known as: Cap Béar Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Port-Vendres, , France

Location: Mediterranean coast, near border with Spain.

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Website: http://www.mer.equipement.gouv.fr

Tower Height: 89

Height of Focal Plane: 272

Description of Tower: Square pyramidal granite tower, red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1905

Date Present Tower Built: 1905

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History