Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port Melbourne Channel Rear Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Port Melbourne Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Melbourne, , Australia

Location: Port Melbourne Channel.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ted Smith
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Port of Melbourne Authority

The Port Melbourne Channel Leading Lights are now part of the Beacon Cove housing development. The rear light remains an active aid to navigation.

Tower Height: 85

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical white concrete tower with red top.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1924

Date Present Tower Built: 1924

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History