Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Point Gellibrand Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Williamstown Lighthouse and Timeball Tower

Nearest Town or City:
Williamstown, , Australia

Location: Point Gellibrand Peninsula, Port Phillip Bay.

Managing Organization:
Point Gellibrand Coastal Heritage Park

Website: http://www.parkweb.vic.gov.au/1park_display.cfm?park=239

Notes:
A timeball apparatus at this location operated until 1926, allowing shipmasters to correct their chronometers. The timeball was installed on a flagstaff and the ball was dropped at one o'clock every afternoon. Later the ball was installed on top of the lighthouse tower on a cylindrical tower, which has since been removed. The timeball today is operated by a computer and drops each day at 1 p.m.

Tower Height: 58

Description of Tower: Square pyramidal bluestone tower

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1839

Date Present Tower Built: 1849

Current Use: Historic monument, timeball.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
For information on visiting Williamstown, see www.williamstowninfo.com.au

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History