Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Point Hicks Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape Everard Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Cann River, , Australia

Location: Coast of East Gippsland, east Victoria.

Website: http://www.pointhicks.com.au

Notes:
This lighthouse (the tallest on mainland Australia) is within Croajingalong National ParkĀ . A volunteer group is involved with the lighthouse, the Friends of Point Hicks Lighthouse. Contact Mandy Canny, PO Box 122 , Cann River 3890, Australia.

Tower Height: 121

Height of Focal Plane: 183

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: White conical concrete tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1890

Date Present Tower Built: 1890

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
There are tours at the lighthouse Tuesday to Friday, 3 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Nearby Lodging: Lodging is available in the former keepers' dwellings. Contact Rob and Manda Coates at +61 3 5158 4268

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History