Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bouctouche Dune Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bouctouche Bar Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bouctouche, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: Irving Nature Park, east coast of New Brunswick, Northumberland Strait.

Managing Organization:
Irving Eco-Centre: La dune de Bouctouche

Telephone: 506-743-2600

Website: http://www.irvingecocenter.com
Email: ladune@nbnet.nb.ca

Contact Address Information:
1932 Highway 475
St. Edouard de Kent
New Brunswick, E4S 4W9, Canada

Notes:
The light is still maintained by the Canadian Coast Guard.

Tower Height: 27

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal tower with red trim.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1903

Date Present Tower Built: 1903

Current Use: Unknown.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse can be seen in the distance from the Dixon Point Front Range light. It is located at the end of the environmentally sensitive Bouctouche Dune, which is now protected as part of the Irving Eco-Centre: La dune de Bouctouche. The walk between the Irving Eco-Centre Interpretive Centre and the lighthouse is about 5 miles each way. For more information, contact the Eco-Centre. (Thanks to Michel Forand.)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History