Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cordouan Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Phare de Cordouan

Also known as: Le Roi des Phares

Nearest Town or City:
Verdon-sur-Mer, , France

Location: Island of Cordouan, entrance to Gironde Estuary, southwest France.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo

Notes:
This is the oldest lighthouse in France, and the first in the world to be built on the open ocean. It was extended in height and renovated 1786-1790. On the first floor, there is a chapel, and there is a room in the tower called the "King's Bedroom," included in case there was a visit from King Louis XIV. This was the first lighthouse in the world to use a Fresnel lens (1823).

Tower Height: 213

Height of Focal Plane: 207

This light is operational

Date Established: 1611

Museum?
The Musée du Phare de Cordouan et des Phares et Balises at Verdon-sur-Mer has exhibits on this lighthouse.

Directions:
The lighthouse can be visited from April to September. A high-speed motorboat takes passengers to Cordouan in about 30 minutes. For information call the Office of Tourism of Verdon at 05 56 09 61 78.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History