Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Point Cleveland Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape Cleveland Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Queensland, , Australia

Location: Cleveland Point, Brisbane.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Redland Shire Council

This tower was moved a short distance after being replaced by a modern beacon, and it was renovated in 1978.

Description of Tower: White, wooden hexagonal pyramidal tower with red lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1847

Date Present Tower Built: 1864

Tower Moved?

Date Deactivated: c. 1976

Current Use: Historic monument.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Keepers: Alfred Winship (1864-1877), James Troy (1877-1927), J. Klemm (1927-1934), David McKeown (1979-1984)


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History