Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap de la Table Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Table Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
Baie du Renard (Fox Bay), Quebec, Canada

Location: Northeast coast of Anticosti Island, Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region.
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Safari Anticosti Outfitters Inc.

Telephone: 418-786-5788

Website: http://www.safarianticosti.com

Contact Address Information:
C.P. 398
Cap-Chat
Quebec, G0J 1E0, Canada

Notes:
This is still an active aid to navigation maintained by the Canadian Coast Guard, but the site is managed by Safari Anticosti Outfitters Inc.

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 112

Characteristic and Range: Red flash every 6 seconds; range 5 miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower with a red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1919

Date Present Tower Built: 1919

Date Automated: 1970

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse can be reached by road from Port-Menier. For information on travelling to Anticosti Island and its lighthouses, contact Sépaq Anticosti, 801 ch. St-Louis, Suite 125, Québec City, QC, Canada G1S 1C1; phone: 800-463-0863 (toll free in Quebec), or 418-890-0863. Web: www.sepaq.com. See also www.safarianticosti.com/en/accueil_en.html

Keepers: Vital Boudreault; ? Duchesneau; Rémi Ferguson; Elzéard Perry (Pérée ?) (1941?-1956?), Réginald Beck (1956-1961), Albert Beck (1961-1970)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History