Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap de l'Est Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pointe de l'Est Light

Also known as: Cap à l'Est Light

Nearest Town or City:
La Baie, Quebec, Canada

Location: North shore of the Saguenay River, east of Chicoutimi.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 33

Height of Focal Plane: 76

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds; range 8 miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower with a red lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1907: Open-framed wooden tower.

Date Established: 1907

Date Present Tower Built: 1910

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History