Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pilier de Pierre Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Stone Pillar Light

Nearest Town or City:
Saint-Jean-Port-Joli, Quebec, Canada

Location: Small island off the south shore of the Lower St. Lawrence River, east of Quebec City.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec region
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 34

Height of Focal Plane: 83

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds; range 12 miles.

Description of Tower: Grey circular stone tower with a red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1843

Date Present Tower Built: 1843

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

The island and lighthouse can be seen in the distance from the Halte les Piliers (rest stop) on Highway 132 west of Saint-Jean-Port-Joli.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History