Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe à Cadieux Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pointe Cadieux Light

Also known as: Ile Cadieux Light

Nearest Town or City:
Vaudreuil, Quebec, Canada

Location: Lac des Deux-Montagnes, Ottawa River.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region.
Related Photos

This light no longer exists.

Description of Tower: 1875: White, square wooden tower with dwelling attached, 32 feet tall. 1935: Two cylindrical concrete pillars, focal plane height of 21 feet.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1875

Date Deactivated: 1996

Current Use: Destroyed.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History