Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe Bonaventure Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pointe Souris Light

Also known as: Pointe Echouerie Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bonaventure, Quebec, Canada

Location: Baie des Chaleurs, Gaspé Peninsula.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand

This light was established in 1902 at nearby Pointe Echouerie and moved to Pointe Bonaventure in 1907.

Tower Height: 34

Height of Focal Plane: 52

Characteristic and Range: Green flash every 5 seconds; range 12 miles (1995).

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower with a red lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1907

Date Present Tower Built: 1902

Date Deactivated: c. 1998

Current Use: Unknown

Open To Public? Grounds only.

The lighthouse is on private property. It can be seen from Highway 132 a few miles east of the town of Bonaventure. There is parking along the highway.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History