Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe Carleton Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Carleton Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Pointe-Carleton, Quebec, Canada

Location: North coast of Anticosti Island, Gulf of St. Lawrence.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region

Managing Organization:
Parc national d'Anticosti

Telephone: 800-665-6527


Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 126

Characteristic and Range: One green flash every 6 seconds; range: 5 miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower with a red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1919

Date Automated: 1970

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Keepers: Eugène Francis (1948-1962), Armand Lafrance (1962-1964), Edmour Carré (1964-1966), Bertrand Carré (1966-1970)

Nearby Lodging: Week-long and shorter stays (3 or 4 days) are available in the keeper’s dwelling, now called Auberge Carleton; for information and reservations call (418) 535-0156 or (800) 665-6527.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History