Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe de l'Ouest Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: West Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port-Menier, Quebec, Canada

Location: Western end of Anticosti Island, Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region
Related Photos

Notes:
The original lighthouse and attached buildings here were demolished in 1967 and a steel tower was erected to replace the lighthouse. The light on the modern tower was automated in 1979.

Tower Height: 112

Height of Focal Plane: 106

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 18 seconds; range 16 miles (1938).

Description of Tower: White circular stone tower with two red vertical stripes and a red lantern; dwelling attached.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1858

Date Deactivated: 1967

Optics: Second-order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: David Ballantyn (1858-1863); Louis Malouin (1863-1877); Alfred Malouin (1877-1907); Lorenzo Malouin (1907-1926); Horatio Malouin (1926-1938); René Malouin (?); J. Marcel Duguay (1941-1964); Louis Henley (1965-1972); Luc Caron (1972-1973); Jean-Eudes Rioux (1974-1979)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History