Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe de Natashquan Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Natashkwan Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Natashquan, Quebec, Canada

Location: North shore of the Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region.
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
The original lighthouse here was replaced by a 30-foot skeleton tower in 1992. Three years later (spring 1995), the lighthouse fell to the bottom of the cliff due to sea and wind erosion.

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 73

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 6 seconds; range 8 miles.

Description of Tower: 1914: 46-foot white hexagonal concrete tower with six buttresses and a red lantern; focal plane 66 feet.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1914

Date Present Tower Built: 1992

Date Automated: 1987

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Keepers: Cyrille A. Landry (1948-1967), Paul Adrien Vigneault (1970-1987)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History