Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe Duthie Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Duthie Point Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
New Richmond, Quebec, Canada

Location: Baie des Chaleurs, Gaspé Peninsula.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Gaspesian British Heritage Centre

Telephone: 418-392-4487

Website: http://www.gbhv-vghb.com
Email: wwillett@gbhv-vghb.com

Contact Address Information:
351 Perron Blvd. Ouest
New Richmond
Quebec, G0C 2B0, Canada

Tower Height: 33

Height of Focal Plane: 50

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light; range 12 miles.

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower with a white lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1903

Date Present Tower Built: 1903

Date Deactivated: 1914

Current Use: Part of heritage site.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
From Highway 132, take Perron Blvd. to the Centre. Ample parking available. The lighthouse is located at the opposite end of the site from the reception building – a distance of about 1.5 miles. Visitors can stop at various heritage buildings by walking along a well-marked road or a path in the woods, or cover the distance by taking a horse-drawn cart that leaves the reception building every hour and ends its run at the tea house (a few hundred feet from the lighthouse), returning about 15 minutes later. (Thanks to Michel Forand.)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History