Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe à Jérome Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Indian Point Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bouctouche , New Brunswick, Canada

Location: West of Pointe à Jérôme (about 1250 feet from front light), Bouctouche Harbour, Northumberland Strait.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 45

Height of Focal Plane: 58

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white.

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal tower with red trim and red vertical stripe, on pilings.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1883

Date Present Tower Built: 1917?

Date Deactivated: 2014

Date Automated: 1987

Current Use: Active aid to navigation (seasonal).

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is on private property, but can easily be seen from Highway 475 at a point about 1.5 miles north of Bouctouche.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History