Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe du Chêne Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Parlee Beach Rear Range Light

Also known as: Shediac North Channel Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Shediac, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: Northumberland Strait, Gulf of St. Lawrence.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard/Parlee Beach Provincial Park


As of May 2015, it boarded up up and is no longer functional.

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 45

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red light.

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower on a wooden frame, with a white square lantern and a red vertical stripe on the side facing the alignment; about 490 ft from the front light.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1895

Date Deactivated: 2015

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

The two range lights are in Parlee Beach Provincial Park, east of Shediac; exit 37 on Highway 15. There is a per vehicle park admission fee.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History