Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe Sapin Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sapin Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Pointe-Sapin, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: Northumberland Strait, Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
The front light is (and has always been) shown from a skeleton tower or mast.

Tower Height: 25

Height of Focal Plane: 37

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light.

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower with a red square lantern and a red vertical stripe on the corner facing the alignment.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1903

Date Present Tower Built: 1973?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is adjacent to Highway 117 in the village of Pointe-Sapin.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History