Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Shippagan Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Portage Island Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Shippagan, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: Baie des Chaleurs, originally Miramichi Bay, Gulf of St. Lawrence.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Aquarium and Marine Centre

Telephone: 506-336-3013


Contact Address Information:
100 Aquarium Street
P.O. Box 1010
New Brunswick, E0B 2P0, Canada

This lighthouse was originally on Portage Island in Miramichi Bay. When the two towers of the Portage Island range were replaced by skeleton structures, the rear lighthouse was moved to Shippagan in 1986.

Tower Height: 42

Height of Focal Plane: 45

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 4 seconds (1980).

Description of Tower: 1908: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower with a red octagonal iron lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1869

Date Present Tower Built: 1908

Date Deactivated: c. 1986

Current Use: Tourist attraction and information centre for the Acadian Peninsula.

Open To Public? Yes.

The tower is part of the Aquarium and Marine Centre, located near the Shippagan Marina and behind the Shippagan campus of the University of Moncton.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History