Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cayo Paredón Grande Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro Diego Velázquez

Also known as: Faro Paredón

Nearest Town or City:
Cayo Coco, , Cuba

Location: On a small island off the eastern end of Cayo Coco, off north coast of Cuba.

Tower Height: 131

Height of Focal Plane: 157

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 15 seconds.

Description of Tower: Octagonal cast iron tower with checkered black and orange pattern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1859

Date Present Tower Built: 1859

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History