Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta Maternillos Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro de Colón

Also known as: Columbus Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Nuevitas, , Cuba

Location: North side of the entrance to the Bahía de Nuevitas, north coast of Cuba.

Tower Height: 171

Height of Focal Plane: 174

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 15 seconds.

Description of Tower: White masonry tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1848

Date Present Tower Built: 1894

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes (?)


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History